Zaramama Goddess Of Grain  

Posted by Stella Clark

Zaramama Goddess Of Grain Image
IN INCAN MYTHOLOGY, "ZARAMAMA" OR "MAMA ZARA" WAS THE GODDESS OF GRAIN. HER NAME MEANS "GRAIN MOTHER". SHE WAS ASSOCIATED WITH MAIZE AND WAS OCCASIONALLY INCARNATED IN HER OWN FIELDS IN THE FORM OF STRANGELY SHAPED EARS OF CORN OR EARS THAT JOINED IN MULTIPLE GROWTHS. IN FACT, WHEN THE MAIZE DEVELOPS IN MULTIPLE GROWTHS THAT LOOK LIKE THE HEAD AND LIMBS OF PEOPLE, THEY ARE DRESSED IN FIND CLOTHING AND TREATED AS THE MANIFESTATION OF THE LIVING ENERGY OF THIS GODDESS.

SOMETIMES THESE GODDESS IMAGES WERE MADE EVEN MORE LIKE "ZARAMAMA "BY BEING DRESSED AS HUMAN WOMEN IN A ROBE AND SHAWL WITH A SILVER CLASP. SOMETIMES, "ZARAMAMA" CAME TO EARTH IN CORNSTALKS WHICH WERE HUNG BY HER WORSHIPPERS ON WILLOW TREES; FESTIVE DANCES WERE HELD AROUND THE WILLOWS, THEN THE CORNSTALKS WERE BURNED, ASSURING A PLENTIFUL SUPPLY OF CORN.

Keywords: mythology gods and goddesses names  gods and goddesses of greece  gods and goddesses for kids  list of all the gods and goddesses  ancient egyptian gods and goddesses  golden tarot  astral projection spells  psychic tarot readings  dangers of astral projection  shadowscape tarot  tarot read  how do you astral travel  

Goddess In The Wood  

Posted by Stella Clark

Goddess In The Wood Image
"IN A FLOWERED DELL THE LADY VENUS STOOD,"AMAZED WITH SORROW. DOWN THE MORNING ONE "FAR GOLDEN HORN IN THE GOLD OF TREES AND SUN "RANG OUT; AND HELD; AND DIED. SHE THOUGHT THE WOOD "GREW QUIETER. WING, AND LEAF, AND POOL OF LIGHT"FORGOT TO DANCE. DUMB LAY THE UNFALLING STREAM; "LIFE ONE ETERNAL INSTANT ROSE IN DREAM "CLEAR OUT OF TIME, POISED ON A GOLDEN HEIGHT. "

"TILL A SWIFT TERROR BROKE THE ABRUPT HOUR."THE GOLD WAVES PURLED AMIDST THE GREEN ABOVE HER;"AND A BIRD SANG. WITH ONE SHARP-TAKEN BREATH, "BY SUNLIT BRANCHES AND UNSHAKEN FLOWER, "THE IMMORTAL LIMBS FLASHED TO THE HUMAN LOVER, "AND THE IMMORTAL EYES TO LOOK ON DEATH."

"--BY RUPERT BROOKE--"

WILL BE TAKING A BREAK THIS WEEKEND TO GET SOME MUCH NEEDED HOUSEWORK AND COOKING DONE. MAY THE GODDESS WATCH OVER YOU ALL. SEE YOU ALL ON MONDAY.

Keywords: pictures greek gods and goddesses  gods and goddesses of mesopotamia  symbols for greek gods and goddesses  roman goddess  the names of the gods and goddesses  candle magic  tarot decks online  online tarot deck  online tarot readings  guide to astral travel  best tarot decks  tarot card meanings  

God Energy  

Posted by Stella Clark

God Energy Cover
It is an inspired truth, common among most pantheistic and so-called primitive religions of the world, that there is a great primeval intelligence, an energy that gives life and form to every particle of the universe. The archetype gods and goddesses are all part of this great intelligence, each having dominion over a different aspect of life.

Each star and planet is a sentient being, capable of manifesting in human form if necessary, as is each individual feature of the landscape. Each tree, each plant, even the stones on the ground are all given life and awareness through their roles in this great intelligence, as of course is animal life, from the most minute creature, to man himself.

Because all creation is part of this great god energy, everything is worthy of respect, and because all matter is connected through this energy we can tune into and use it through prayer and magic.

~from Gypsy Magic

by Patrinella Cooper



Keywords: lord narasimha  goddess ishtar  yemonja goddess  nicnevin carling  lord koorma  lady power  inari okami  osun goddess  white magic  candle magic  chalice  religion wicca  care feeding  craft your  

Goddess Concordia  

Posted by Stella Clark

Goddess Concordia Image
CONCORDIA is the Roman Goddess of agreement and harmony. She is one of the oldest of the Roman deities, having been worshipped since the earliest days of Rome. Her temple in the Roman Forum was built in 367 BCE, and she had another temple nearby on the Capitoline Hill. Concordia was depicted either sitting or standing, holding an olive branch and a cornucopia, symbolizing the prosperity that comes with peace. She was also responsible for harmony in marriage, as revealed by her epithet CONCORDIA CONJUGALIS. Other epithets include CONCORDIA AUGUSTA (harmony of the emperor), CONCORDIA MILITARIS (harmony of the army), and CONCORDIA PROVINCIARUM (harmony of the provinces).

Keywords: pictures greek gods and goddesses  gods and goddesses of mesopotamia  symbols for greek gods and goddesses  roman goddess  the names of the gods and goddesses  pics of greek gods and goddesses  list of gods and goddesses names  trur religion  greek gods and goddesses children  freemasonry ancient egypt  family tree greek gods and goddesses  

Goddess Rhea  

Posted by Stella Clark

Goddess Rhea Cover
In Greek mythology, Rhea is the mother of the gods, daughter of Uranus and Gaia. She is married to her brother Cronus and is the mother of Demeter, Hades, Hera, Hestia, Poseidon and Zeus.

Cronus, jealous of the future power of his children and to secure his dominion, hate his own children but Rhea managed to rescue one son, Zeus. She hid him in the Dictean Cave in Crete and gave Cronus a stone wrapped in the clothes of the infant, which he swallowed. Thus Rhea succeeded in making him believe that he had killed all of his children. When Zeus reached maturity he overpowered and dethroned his father and made Cronus disgorge his siblings.

Rhea is identified with mother goddess Cybele from Asia Minor and is also known as Rhea Cybele and Magna Mater {'great mother'}. She was worshipped with orgiastic rites. Rhea is depicted between two lions or on a chariot pulled by lions.

other names: Dindumene



Keywords: charge horned  italian gods  bloody bones rawhead  nemesis bearer justice  goddess grace  greek erinyes  bearer justice  charge goddess  village documentary conflict  spell casters  wiccan practices  having witchcraft  white witch